Close
  • Contact us
  • GREEN FEES
  • COMPETITIONS
  • by DATE
  • by AREA
  • PACCHETTI
Subscribe to newsletters
Email:

Privacy notice

By visiting GreenFeeGolf.it, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice, based on Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 of Italian Laws.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by GreenFeeGolf.it is controlled by Golf Spirit srl that acts as data processor on behalf of the data controllers.

All data will be handled by respecting Italian Laws and in particular the disposition found in Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, named “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”


AIM OF THE PERSONAL DATA HANDLING

We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.


Furthermore we use these data for commercial purposes, such as direct selling, promotions of goods and services via email, websites and eventually mobile phone, including SMS and MMS, for sending promotional material, for statistics, market researches and commercial credits handling.

The data may be also communicated to companies partner of GreenFeeGolf.it having the same remote-selling scope.

The data will never be diffused, but may be known to persons explicitly in charge, such as but not limited to:

- employees or other form of consultants, for the data necessary to processing the orders

- companies that provide payment systems, specifically PayPal

- Poste Italiane S.p.a.

- Web site providers and their consultants


TYPES OF DATA STORED

Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

  • Automatic Information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our site, directly or via commercial links.

  • Mobile: When you download or use apps created by GreenFeeGolf.it or its subsidiaries and, where applicable, have requested or consented to location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

  • E-mail Communications: to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, simply send us a written request, even in electronic format

  • Information from Other Sources: we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.


CONSEQUENCES IN CASE OF REFUSE OF DATA STORAGE

You can always choose not to provide personal information to the web owner for the scopes of Art. 1, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such features as:

- some data are compulsory to complete the order and the refusal to provide them will not allow to receive the services or goods purchased

- some other are optional and are used by the company to improve the customer service; the choice not to provide them has no direct consequences

- the data provided by the user when enrolling for the Newsletter are solely intended to the sending of the Periodical Newsletter and other commercial communications; the data provision is optional and the refusal to provide them will result in the impossibility to receive such communications.



RIGHTS OF THE CUSTOMERS

You can always choose to opt for your rights, described by art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 that is enclosed hereafter, by writing to the owner of this website even in electronic format.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE

Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003

Section 7

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

DURATION OF DATA HANDLING

The data processing will last no longer than the necessary time to complete the scopes for which are gathered.


COOKIES

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, track information about the visit, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set to comply with the EU Cookie Law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org


enabling/disabling cookies in your browser


Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites: in particular, disabling cookies you will not be able to use all our interactive features.


Please have a look at the following links to get more information on your browser:

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

If you are using a different browser, please select “cookies” in the related help section, in order to find out where cookies are stored on your device.